The Asia-Pacific Forum on Green Low-Carbon Development (Forum) brings together policymakers and technology developers to showcase global, regional, and country-level success stories in promoting the development deployment of low-carbon policies and technologies. This year’s theme is “Low Carbon Solutions for Our Green Future” and will support and promote cooperation and innovation on commercially scalable low-carbon solutions for green development in urban and rural areas.


Now on its fourth year, the Forum will be hosted by the Hunan Department of Ecology and Environment (DEE) and Asian Development Bank (ADB), organized by the Hunan Innovative Low-Carbon Center and Broad Group. It will be held on 16–18 October 2019 at the Broad Group Campus, Broad Town, Changsha, PRC.

FORUM AGENDA

____

Time

15 OCT (TUE)

 

Arrival of Participants

Opening of Exhibition

 

16 OCT (WED)

08:00 – 08:30

Registration

08:30 – 08:40

Cultural Performance

08:40 – 10:00

Opening Plenary

Moderator: CHEN Wenhao, Vice Governor, Hunan Province

Welcome Remarks 

· XU Dazhe, Governor, Hunan Province

· Deborah Stokes, VP for Administration and Corporate Management, Asian Development Bank

· ZHUANG Guotai, Vice Minister of Ministry of Ecology and Environment

Keynotes  

· Ban Ki-moon, The Eighth Secretary-General of the United Nations

· XIE Zhenhua, Former Deputy Director General, National Development and Reform Committee

· ZHANG Yue, Chairman, Broad Group

10:00 – 10:20

Morning Break

10:20 – 12:00

Transformative Technologies

Moderator: ZHAI Yongping, Chief, Energy Sector Group, ADB

Presentations:

· Cyril Cassisa, Senior Carbon Market Analyst, International Energy Agency, “Setting the Scene: Future of Clean Energy”

· Yuki Hanyu, CEO, Integriculture Inc., “Cellular Meat Revolution”

· Daniel Aklil, CEO, Pure Energy Centre, “Power Shift: hydrogen in our energy future”

· KOU Weiwei, CEO, Tianjin Climate Exchange, “Digital Technology Promotes Environment Protection and Sustainable Development

· Daniel Zhang, VP, Broad Group, “From meta-technology to meta-civilization: architecture against misinformation”

Panel Discussion

· C. Cassisa, Y. Hanyu, D. Aklil, KOU W., D. Zhang

· HUANG Jing, Director General, ACCA21

· XU Huaqing, Director General of NCSC

· Brent Habig, Vice President, International Program, ISC

12:00 – 13:30

Lunch

12:45 – 13:30

Roundtable Discussion for ADB’s Developing Member Countries (By Invitation Only)

13:30 – 15:00

South-South Cooperation: Renewable Energy Technology Transfer

ACCA21, UNDP, and Technology Transfer South-South Cooperation Center

Moderator: ZHANG Xian, Deputy Director, ACCA21

Opening Remarks: HUANG Jing, Director General, ACCA21

Presentations

· HUANG Yan, Deputy Director General, International Center on Small Hydro Power, “South-South Cooperation: Practical Research  on Small Hydropower ”

· LI Fengting, Executive  Deputy Dean, UNEP-Tongji Institute of Environment for Sustainable Development, “Case Study on China-Africa Environmental and Energy Cooperation”

· WANG Yu, Associate Professor, Tsinghua University, “Analysis on financing mechanism of south-south renewable energy technology transfer” 

· LI Yanfei, Economic Research Institute for ASEAN and East Asia, “Renewable Technology Transfer: Theory, Practices, and Policies for Technology Catching-up and Innovation”

· JIA Hongjie, Associate Dean, Graduate School of Tianjin University, “Integrated Energy Systems in Customer Sider: An Effective Way for Renewable Energy Integration”

Panel Discussion

· HUANG Y., LI F., WANG Y., Li Y., JIA H.

· WANG Ying, Professor of Environmental Science, College of Environmental Science and Engineering, Tongji University

City Carbon Emission and Air Pollution Co-control and Co-management

EFC and ISC

Supported by ISP-CEP

Moderator: ZENG Lei, Country Director for China, ISC

Opening Remarks:

· Brent Habig, VP, International Program, ISC

· WANG Zhigao, Program Officer, Low-carbon Cities, EFC

Presentations:

· XU Huaqing, Director General, NCSC, Key Issues and Institutional Research on the 14th Five-Year Plan for Cooperative Control of Carbon and Air Pollutants”

· PAN Shengqiang, Director, Changsha City DEE, Experience of Co-control and Co-management in Changsha Low-carbon City Construction

· WANG Dong, Director, Shenzhen Research Center on Climate Change, “Case Study on Shenzhen Co-benefits of Carbon Emission Peaking and Air Quality”

· MA Jun, Director, Institute of Public and Environmental Affairs (IPE), “Information disclosure in promoting synergy of co-benefits”

· WANG Zhigao, Program Officer, Low-carbon Cities, EFC, “Cases and Experiences of Cities Achieving Air Quality Standards and Carbon Emissions Peaking”

 

Multi-Energy Systems &

Future Energy Services

APEUA, DBDH, and IVL

Moderator: Lars Hummelmose, DBDH

Welcome Remarks & Program Overview: Peter Lundberg, APEUA

Opening Remarks:  LU Xuedu, Lead Climate Change Specialist, ADB

Presentations:

· LU Xuedu, “ADB’s efforts on developing low-carbon cities”

· Allen Zhang, President, Hunan Innovative Low Carbon Center, “Xiangtan Sector Program on Low-Carbon City Development”

· WU Hao, IPEEC, “Introduction to the G20 Task Group of District Energy Systems”

· YANG Guangyao, Vice President, Broad Group, “Efficient utilization of urban energy”

 

Low-Carbon Technology and Industrial Transformation

NCSC and IUC

Moderator: YANG Xiu, NCSC

Opening Remarks:

· XU Huaqing, Director General, NCSC

Presentations:

· WANG Can, Tsinghua University, “Policy framework for low-carbon technologies in China”

· Gianluca Fabbri, IUC Specialist, “European experience in promoting low-carbon technology”

· SHENG Lei, Director, Academic Committee, State Information Center, “Case study on low-carbon development and transformation in China”

· Craig Banks, Personal Chair, Electrochemical and Nanotechnology, Manchester Metropolitan University

· CHEN An, Project Manager, TEDA Eco-Center, Tianjin, “Application and promotion of low-carbon technology”

· ZHANG Xian, Deputy Director, ACCA21, “Application of CCUS technology in low-carbon transformation of coal-fired power plants in China”

 

15:00 – 15:30

Afternoon Break

15:30 – 17:00

South-South Cooperation: Renewable Energy Technology Transfer 

Technology Showcase:

· China Renewable Energy Engineering Institute

· TENG Aihua, Chairman, Poly Solar Technologies (Beijing) Co., Ltd.

· Jay Koo (Jeong-Ung Koo), CEO, GDChem

· William Gang, Industrial Sales Manager, ABB

Panel Discussion

· WANG Y., TENG A., J. Koo, W. Gang

· XU Rong, Founder and CEO, Umore Consulting Ltd.

· Cyril Cassisa, Senior Carbon Market Analyst, International Energy Agency

 

City Carbon Emission and Air Pollution Co-control and Co-management 

Moderator:  LIN Weiwei, Program Officer, Low-carbon Cities, EFC

Report Launch:

· JIANG Yang, Deputy Director, China Sustainable Transportation Center, “Technical Guidelines on Co-Control of Air Pollutants and Greenhouse Gases in Urban Transportation”

· PAN Tao, Urban Director, ISC, “CZT Cluster Carbon Emission Peaking and Actions”

Panel Discussion:

· LU Xuedu, Lead Climate Change Specialist, ADB

· YANG Xiu, NCSC

· HU Yongfeng, Beijing Research Center on Climate Change

· YANG Yanli, Qingdao Institute of Bioenergy and Bioprocess Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences 

· PAN Zhiming, Natural Resources Defense Council 

· ZENG Chenxi, Walkthrough Xiang River Environmental Protection Public Welfare Society

Multi-Energy Systems &

Future Energy Services 

Presentations:

· Kristina Lygnerud, IVL/Smart City Sweden, “Introduction to IVL and District Heating”

· Peter Lundberg, APEUA, “Unlocking the potential of district cooling”

· Elena Markova, ABB, Integrated Energy Systems for Cities

Panel Discussion: Low-Carbon City Development

Moderator: Peter Lundberg, APEUA

Panel Discussion

· Kristina Lygnerud, IVL

· WU Hao, IPEEC

· Terry Deng, Johnson Controls

· Allen Zhang, HILCC

Closing Remarks: Peter Lundberg, APEUA

Low-Carbon Technology and Industrial Transformation 

Moderator: Gianluca Fabbri, IUC

Roundtable Discussion:

· WANG C., SHENG L., CHEN A., ZHANG X.

· Amanda Reid, Chartered Waster and Resource Circular Economy Manager, MMU

· YAN Luhui, Founder, Carbonstop

18:00 – 20:00

Welcome Dinner

09:00 – 16:30

EDGE Training

Organized by International Finance Corporation, World Bank Group and HILCC

 

17 OCT (THU)

08:00 – 09:00

Registration

09:00 – 10:30

Multi-Energy Systems &

Future Energy Services 

Opening Remarks: Peter Lundberg, APEUA

Presentations:

· WANG Chuan, Assistant General Manager, Energy Development Company of Fengxi New City, “Green energy development in Fengxi New City”

· Terry Deng, Johnson Controls, “Heat Recovery from Industries”

· Kristina Lygnerud, IVL/Smart City Sweden, “The Future of District Energy (DC and 4GDH)”

Biomass-to-Energy Technology Assessment & Dissemination (TAD)

Beijing Energy Club 

Moderator: Xavier Chen, President, Beijing Energy Club

Welcome Address: ZHAI Yongping, Chief, Energy Sector Group, ADB

Introduction of Clean Energy Technology Assessment & Dissemination (TAD) Platform: Xavier Chen, President, Beijing Energy Club

Presentations:

· ZHANG Yue, General Manager, BioGTS (Shanghai) Co., Ltd., “BioGTS® Biogas Technology & Its Applications”

· MA Zhengmin, General Manager, ENN Energy Biomass (Tianjin) Co., Ltd., “Biomass Fast Pyrolysis Technology & Its Applications”

· Willy Johansen, Vice President and Advisor to Chairman, Golden State Environmental Group, “MPE AMI Biogas Technology”

Zero-Waste Cities

Broad Group

Moderator: ZHOU Muzhi, Chairman, Yunhe Urban Research Institute

Speakers:

· Kamiel S. Gabriel, Elected Member, Canadian Academy of Engineering

· ZHANG Jing’an, Former Deputy Minister, Ministry of Science and Technology

· Richard Liu, Director, Institute for Transportation & Development Policy

· LIU Bo, General Manager, Minmetals Land Limited

· ZHANG Yue, Chairman, Broad Group

10:30 – 10:45

Morning Break

10:45 – 12:00

Multi-Energy Systems &

Future Energy Services

Presentations:

· Eric Shao, Kamstrup, “Consumption-based billing and tariffs

· PENG Ziyang, Wärstilä, “Co-generation and energy storage”

· Tommy Jacobson, Danfoss, “Artificial Intelligence-based Services for District Heating”

Panel Discussion

Moderator: Lars Hummelmose, DBDH

· Elena Markova, ABB

· Eric Shao, Kamstrup

· Tommy Jacobson, Danfoss

· PENG Ziyang, Wärstilä

· PENG Guoping, Broad Group

Q&A

Closing Remarks: Peter Lundberg, APEUA

Biomass-to-Energy Technology Assessment & Dissemination (TAD) Workshop

Beijing Energy Club 

Expert Assessment & Recommendations:

· YAN Weijiang, Deputy General Manager, CGN Energy Service Co., Ltd.

· YUAN Baorong, Deputy General Manager and Senior Engineer, CECEP Consulting Co., Ltd.

· Steve Szymanski, Vice President (Funding), Asia Pacific Biogas Alliance

· Stephen Peters, Senior Energy Specialist (Waste-to-Energy), ADB

Summary

Building Revolution

Broad Group 

Moderator: ZHANG Yue, Chairman, Broad Group

Panel Discussion:

· Jeff Leung, CEO, JET Studios Inc.

· Raymond Hoe, Director, Scott Browning

· ZHAN Shilin, Vice Dean, Architectural Design and Research Institute of Tsinghua University Co., Ltd.

· Daniel Zhang, VP, Broad Group

 

12:00 – 13:00

Lunch Break

12:45 – 13:30

De-carbonization of Hydrogen Production through CCUS (By Invitation Only)

13:00 – 15:00

Hot Pot Business Matchmaking

Participating organizations

· Procurement, Portfolio, and Financial Management Department, ADB

· Bin-E (Poland) AI-Augmented Smart Waste Bin

· DAIS Analytic (US) Nanoporous Membrane Technology

· DCT (Italy) Solvent Recovery and Gas Treatment

· Dragon Power Space (US) Online Corrosion Monitoring

· GDChem (Korea) De-NOx and Clinker Removal

· SAP (Germany) Smart Solution

· SunOyster (Germany) Solar Cogeneration System

· Sanyi Heavy Energy (China) Wind Energy

· TECAM (Spain) VOC and Solid Waste Treatment

· Hunan Yuxu Environmental Technology (China) Wastewater Treatment

· BROAD Group (China) HVAC and Clean Air Technology

· Hunan Yuebo Energy (China) New Energy

· Hunan Vary Group (China) Solid Waste Treatment

15:00 – 15:15

Afternoon Break

15:15 – 17:00

Climate Investment and Finance

Moderator: LU Xuedu, Lead Climate Change Specialist, ADB 

Presentations:

· DING Hui, Director, Department of Climate change, Ministry of Ecology and Environment, PRC

· YANG Pin, Director of the Marketing Department, the People's Bank of China Research Bureau

· Johann Elysee, Senior Portfolio Specialist, Office of Portfolio Management, Green Climate Fund

· LIANG Xi, Director, Centre for Business and Climate Change, University of Edinburgh

· Representative, Xiangtan City, Hunan Province, PRC  

Panel Discussion

· YANG Yuerong, Vice President of Shanghai Pudong Development Bank Co., Ltd. and Investment Bank

· Naeeda Chrishna-Morgado, Climate Finance Specialist 

· XIE Wenhong, China Program Manager, Climate Bonds Initiative

17:00 – 17:30

Closing Plenary

Moderator: Allen Zhang, Chairman, Hunan Innovative Low Carbon Development Center

Closing Remarks:

· ZHUANG Dali, Deputy Director General, Hunan Provincial Finance Department

· ZHANG Zaifeng, Deputy Director General, Hunan DEE 

Recap: ZHAI Yongping, Chef, Energy Sector Group, SDCC, ADB

18:00 – 20:00

Farewell Dinner 

 

18 OCT (FRI)

 

Site Visits (by sign-up sheet)

· Broad Town Multi-Energy System

· Changsha Huanghua International Airport Multi-Energy Project

Business Meetings 


RELATED PLATFORMS

____

Low Carbon Solutions for Our Green Future

Copyright © 2015-2019 All Rights Reserved Asia-Pacific Forum on Low Carbon Technology