Agenda

____

08:00 – 08:30

Registration

08:30 – 08:40

Cultural Performance

08:40 – 10:00

Opening Plenary


Moderator: CHEN Wenhao, Vice Governor, Hunan Province


Welcome Remarks

  • XU Dazhe, Governor, Hunan Province

  • Deborah Stokes, VP for Administration and Corporate Management, Asian Development Bank

  • ZHUANG Guotai, Vice Minister,Ministry of Ecology and Environment


Keynotes

  • Ban Ki-moon, The Eighth Secretary-General of the United Nations

  • XIE Zhenhua, China’s Special Representative on Climate Change Affairs & President, Institute of Climate Change and Sustainable Development at Tsinghua University

  • ZHANG Yue, Chairman, Broad Group


10:00 – 10:20

Morning Break

10:20 – 12:00

Transformative Technologies


Moderator: ZHAI Yongping, Chief, Energy Sector Group, ADB


Presentations:

  • Cyril Cassisa, Senior Carbon Market Analyst, International Energy Agency, “Setting the Scene: Future of Clean Energy”

  • Yuki Hanyu, CEO, Integriculture Inc., “Cellular Meat Revolution”

  • Daniel Aklil, CEO, Pure Energy Centre, “Power Shift: hydrogen in our energy future”

  • KOU Weiwei, CEO, Tianjin Climate Exchange, “Digital Technology Promotes Environment Protection and Sustainable Development”

  • Daniel Zhang, VP, Broad Group, “From meta-technology to meta-civilization: architecture against misinformation”


Panel Discussion

  • C. Cassisa, Y. Hanyu, D. Aklil, KOU W., D. Zhang

  • XUHuaqing, Director General of NCSC

  • HUANG Jing, Director General, ACCA21

  • Brent Habig, Vice President, International Program, ISC


12:00 – 13:30

Lunch Break

12:45 – 13:30

Roundtable Discussion for ADB’s Developing Member Countries (By Invitation Only)

13:30 – 15:00

South-South Cooperation: Renewable Energy Technology Transfer


ACCA21, UNDP, and Technology Transfer South-South Cooperation Center


Moderator: ZHANG Xian, Deputy Director, ACCA21


Opening Remarks:HUANG Jing,Director General, ACCA21


Presentations

  • HUANG Yan, Deputy Director General, International Center on Small Hydro Power, “South-South Cooperation: Practical Research on Small Hydropower ”

  • LI Fengting,Executive Deputy Dean, UNEP-Tongji Institute of Environment for Sustainable Development, “Case Study on China-Africa Environmental and Energy Cooperation”

  • WANG Yu, Associate Professor, Tsinghua University,“Analysis on financing mechanism of south-south renewable energy technology transfer”

  • LI Yanfei, Economic Research Institute for ASEAN and East Asia, “Renewable Technology Transfer: Theory, Practices, and Policies for Technology Catching-up and Innovation”

  • JIA Hongjie, Associate Dean, Graduate School of Tianjin University, “Integrated Energy Systems in Customer Sider: An Effective Way for Renewable Energy Integration”


Panel Discussion

  • HUANG Y., LI F., WANG Y., Li Y., JIA H.

  • WANG Ying, Professor of Environmental Science, College of Environmental Science and Engineering, Tongji University


City Carbon Emission and Air Pollution Co-control and Co-management


EFC and ISC


Supported by ISP-CEP


Moderator: ZENG Lei, Country Director for China, ISC


Opening Remarks:

  • Brent Habig, VP, International Program, ISC

  • WANG Zhigao,Program Officer, Low-carbon Cities,EFC


Presentations:

  • XU Huaqing,DirectorGeneral,NCSC,Key Issues and Institutional Research on the 14thFive-Year Plan for Cooperative Control of Carbon and Air Pollutants”

  • PAN Shengqiang,Director, Changsha City DEE, “Experience of Co-control and Co-management in Changsha Low-carbon City Construction”

  • WANG Dong,Director, Shenzhen Research Center on Climate Change,“Case Study on Shenzhen Co-benefits of Carbon Emission Peaking and Air Quality”

  • MA Jun, Director, Institute of Public and Environmental Affairs (IPE), “Information disclosure in promoting synergy of co-benefits”

  • WANG Zhigao,Program Officer, Low-carbon Cities,EFC, “Cases and Experiences of Cities Achieving Air Quality Standards and Carbon Emissions Peaking”


Multi-Energy Systems &

Future Energy Services


APEUA, DBDH, and IVL


Moderator: Lars Hummelmose, DBDH


Welcome Remarks & Program Overview: Peter Lundberg, APEUA


Opening Remarks: LU Xuedu, Lead Climate Change Specialist, ADB


Presentations:

  • LU Xuedu, “ADB’s efforts on developing low-carbon cities”

  • Allen Zhang, President, Hunan Innovative Low Carbon Center, “Xiangtan Sector Program on Low-Carbon City Development”

  • WU Hao, IPEEC, “Introduction to the G20 Task Group of District Energy Systems”

  • KANG Qiong, Vice President, Broad Group, “Efficient utilization of urban energy”



Low-Carbon Technology and Industrial Transformation


NCSC and IUC


Moderator: YANG Xiu, NCSC


Opening Remarks:

  • XU Huaqing, Director General, NCSC


Presentations:

  • WANG Can, Tsinghua University, “Policy framework for low-carbon technologies in China”

  • Gianluca Fabbri, IUC Specialist, “European experience in promoting low-carbon technology”

  • SHENG Lei, Director, Academic Committee, State Information Center, “Case study on low-carbon development and transformation in China”

  • Craig Banks, Personal Chair, Electrochemical and Nanotechnology, Manchester Metropolitan University

  • CHEN An, Project Manager, TEDA Eco-Center,Tianjin, “Application and promotion of low-carbon technology”

  • ZHANG Xian, Deputy Director, ACCA21, “Application of CCUS technology in low-carbon transformation of coal-fired power plants in China”


15:00 – 15:30

Afternoon Break

15:30 – 17:00

South-South Cooperation: Renewable Energy Technology Transfer

(continued)


ACCA21, UNDP, and Technology Transfer South-South Cooperation Center


Technology Showcase:

  • China Renewable Energy Engineering Institute

  • TENG Aihua, Chairman, Poly Solar Technologies (Beijing) Co., Ltd.

  • Jay Koo (Jeong-Ung Koo), CEO, GDChem

  • William Gang, Industrial Sales Manager,ABB


Panel Discussion

  • WANG Y., TENG A., J. Koo, W. Gang

  • XU Rong, Founder and CEO, Umore Consulting Ltd.

  • Cyril Cassisa, Senior Carbon Market Analyst, International Energy Agency


City Carbon Emission and Air Pollution Co-control and Co-management

(continued)


EFC and ISC

Supported by ISP-CEP


Moderator: LIN Weiwei, Program Officer,Low-carbon Cities, EFC


Report Launch:

  • JIANG Yang, Deputy Director, China Sustainable Transportation Center, “Technical Guidelines on Co-Control of Air Pollutants and Greenhouse Gases in Urban Transportation”

  • PAN Tao, UrbanDirector, ISC, “CZT Cluster Carbon Emission Peaking and Actions”


Panel Discussion:

  • LU Xuedu, Lead Climate Change Specialist, ADB

  • YANG Xiu, NCSC

  • HU Yongfeng, Beijing Research Center on Climate Change

  • YANG Yanli, QingdaoInstitute of Bioenergy and Bioprocess Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences

  • PAN Zhiming, Natural Resources Defense Council

  • ZENG Chenxi, Walkthrough Xiang River Environmental Protection Public Welfare Society


Multi-Energy Systems &

Future Energy Services

(continued)


APUEA, DBDH, and IVL


Presentations:

  • Kristina Lygnerud, IVL/Smart City Sweden, “Introduction to IVL and District Heating”

  • Peter Lundberg, APEUA, “Unlocking the potential of district cooling”

  • Elena Markova, ABB, Integrated Energy Systems for Cities


Panel Discussion: Low-Carbon City Development


Moderator: Peter Lundberg, APEUA


Panel Discussion

  • Kristina Lygnerud, IVL

  • WU Hao, IPEEC

  • Terry Deng, Johnson Controls

  • AllenZhang, HILCC


Closing Remarks: Peter Lundberg, APEUA

Low-Carbon Technology and Industrial Transformation

(continued)


NCSC and IUC


Moderator:Gianluca Fabbri, IUC


Roundtable Discussion:

  • WANG C., SHENG L., CHEN A., ZHANG X.

  • Amanda Reid, Chartered Waster and Resource Circular Economy Manager, MMU

  • YAN Luhui, Founder, Carbonstop

18:00 – 20:00

Welcome Dinner hosted by Hunan Government

09:00 – 16:30

EDGE Training

Organized by International Finance Corporation, World Bank Group and HILCC


Venue: Room 2008, Changsha International Convention and Exhibition Center

Low Carbon Solutions for Our Green Future

Copyright © 2015-2019 All Rights Reserved Asia-Pacific Forum on Low Carbon Technology